REG: What is SOLAS Chapter II-2, Regulation 10.10.4?

The intention of this paper is to reflect on the new SOLAS requirement for radio communication equipment for fire-fighters on board vessels. This paper is not an interpretation of the requirement but rather a reflection on issues related to the implementation of the fire-fighter communication regulations introduced, which in the Resolution MSC.338(91) text may seem unclear or not self-explanatory. In addition, this paper reflects on various issues which may be considered concerning the firefighter´s communication equipment – the “two-way portable radiotelephone apparatus”.

For ships constructed on or after 1 July 2014, a minimum of two two-way portable radiotelephone apparatus for each fire party for fire-fighter´s communication shall be carried on board. Those two two-way radiotelephone apparatus shall be of an explosion-proof type or intrinsically safe. Ships constructed before 1 July 2014 shall comply with the requirements of this paragraph not later than the first survey after 1 July 2018.

In the following the expression “Two-way portable radiotelephone apparatus” shall be referred to as “fire-fighter radios”.

SOLAS Chapter II-2, Regulation 10.10.4 shall be referred to as “Regulation 10.10.4”

Click  HERE to download the full regulation explaination.